DUI Books by David N. Jolly
[…] RCW 46.61.504

The law states that you are in physical control of a motor vehicle if you are in a position to physically operate and control a motor vehicle.  You do not need to be moving the car or even have moved the car to be properly charged with the offense.  Over the years this law has been somewhat refined and now there is a requirement that you not only be in a position to physically operate a motor vehicle but also have the means to do so.  Typically this involves having the ignition keys in close proximity or in the ignition switch.

The statute for Physical Control, RCW 46.61.504, reads as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person has actual physical control of a vehicle within this state:
(a) And the person has, within two hours after being in actual physical control of the vehicle, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or
(b) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
(c) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.

The statute for this offense is not very helpful in defining the element of “physical control.”