DUI Books by David N. Jolly
[…] Juvenile DUI (Minor DUI)

RCW 46.61.503

Under Washington law, it is a crime for a person under the age of 21 to drive or to be in physical control of a vehicle after consuming alcohol with an alcohol concentration over 0.02. This is a strict standard and is treated with zero tolerance.  The amount of alcohol required to get to a level of 0.02 is minimal, less than one beer or a glass of wine. Such a violation has grave consequences and may result in a criminal charge, an arrest, license suspension, and possibly jail.

The statute for a juvenile DUI, RCW 46.61.503, reads as follows:

(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a person is guilty of driving or being in physical control of a motor vehicle after consuming alcohol if the person operates or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state and the person:
(a) Is under the age of twenty-one;
(b) Has, within two hours after operating or being in physical control of the motor vehicle, an alcohol concentration of at least 0.02 but less than the concentration specified in RCW 46.61.502, as shown by analysis of the person's breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506.

A “minor DUI” is a misdemeanor and has a maximum penalty of 90 days in jail and a $1,000 fine.