An excerpt from the book, “The DUI Handbook for the Accused.” (Published by Outskirts Press in 2007. Author: David N. Jolly)
[…] For information on your Washington State DUI please contact our Snohomish County DUI attorneys, King County DUI attorneys, Island County DUI attorneys, or Skagit County DUI attorneys at 425-493-1115 or check out our website at http://www.washdui.com/
Boating Under the Influence (BUI)
RCW 79A.60.040
To the surprise of many there is something called “boating under the influence.” Not only is it against the law but it is a criminal misdemeanor offense. In Washington, the actual offense is called "Operation of a Vessel Under the Influence of Intoxicating Liquor.” The statute for a BUI, RCW 79A.60.040(2), reads as follows:
(2) It shall be a violation for a person to operate a vessel while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug. A person is considered to be under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if:
(a) The person has 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath, as shown by analysis of the person's breath made under RCW 46.61.506; or
(b) The person has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, as shown by analysis of the person's blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or
(c) The person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
(d) The person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.
States, including Washington State, have enacted criminal laws that penalize certain conduct while operating a “vessel” on the water.