The only caveat is, however, that officers have been trained to avoid issues with this law to wit, if they observe only one lane incursion do not be surp
[…] In the context of DUI and the requirement of probable cause to stop a vehicle, an importantly case was decided in the past couple of years that has had a profound effect in DUI law. This case, State v. Prado 186 P.3d 1186 (WA 2008). Previously no Washington Court until Prado ever defined what it meant to drive "as nearly as practicable" in one's own lane and it's significance for the average driver. The pertinent statute, RCW 46.61.140(1), provides:
"Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."
Tonelli Prado's car on I-5 crossed an eight-inch white line dividing the James Street exit lane from the adjacent lane by approximately two tire widths for one second.